Schedule, Fall 2018

You should check your schedule WEEKLY to make sure there haven’t been changes made due to unforeseen circumstances.

All Matches will be played at the Texas Assault Facility.  <== Link will provide you with the address, instructions, and an interactive map.

Due to overwhelming requests – 9/21/18 will be a season opener/scrimmage evening for all leagues.

 

UPCOMING Practice Conflicts – Coaches will notify you of changes.

Tuesday, October 9th – Sewell ES

6th Comp/7th/8th Rec, Regular season standings

TeamMWMLSWSLPD
Fire Setters4080140
Purple Aces316212
Blazers2245-24
Comets1326-56
Stars1336-10
Lady Panthers1326-62

MW - Matches Won
ML - Matches Lost
SW - Sets Won
SL - Sets Lost
PD - Point Difference
Note: Scrimmage matches do not count in the standings
Click on team name to see (only) their schedule
In case of a tie, click on link in Win column to see head-to-head

Print Schedule

DateTimeTypeVisitorHome teamLocation/Result
Sep 21st6:30scrimmageCometsBlazers0-2 (16-25, 21-25)
Sep 21st7:30scrimmageStarsFire Setters0-2 (15-25, 14-25)
Sep 21st8:30scrimmageLady PanthersPurple Aces0-2 (12-25, 10-25)
 
Sep 28th6:30regularBlazersStars2-1 (25-18, 18-25, 15-13)
Sep 28th7:30regularCometsPurple Aces0-2 (18-25, 15-25)
Sep 28th8:30regularFire SettersLady Panthers2-0 (25-9, 25-7)
 
Oct 5th6:30regularPurple AcesBlazers2-0 (25-23, 25-20)
Oct 5th7:30regularStarsLady Panthers0-2 (24-26, 23-25)
Oct 5th8:30regularCometsFire Setters0-2 (0-25, 0-25)
 
Oct 12th6:30regularBlazersLady Panthers2-0 (25-16, 25-21)
Oct 12th7:30regularPurple AcesFire Setters0-2 (8-25, 18-25)
Oct 12th8:30regularStarsComets2-0 (25-19, 25-23)
 
Oct 19th6:30regularFire SettersBlazers2-0 (25-11, 25-7)
Oct 19th7:30regularLady PanthersComets0-2 (16-25, 15-25)
Oct 19th8:30regularPurple AcesStars2-0 (25-15, 26-24)
 
Oct 26th6:30regularBlazersCometsAssault, Ct 6
Oct 26th7:30regularFire SettersStarsAssault, Ct 6
Oct 26th8:30regularLady PanthersPurple AcesAssault, Ct 6
 
Nov 2nd6:30Playoff M1seed1seed6Assault, Ct 6
Nov 2nd7:30Playoff M2seed2seed5Assault, Ct 6
Nov 2nd8:30Playoff M3seed3seed4Assault, Ct 6
 
Nov 9th6:30Playoff M4Loser M1Loser M2Assault, Ct 6
Nov 9th7:30Playoff M6Winner M2Winner M3Assault, Ct 1
Nov 9th7:30Playoff M5Winner M4Loser M3Assault, Ct 6
Nov 9th8:30Playoff M7Winner M1Winner M6Assault, Ct 1

Print Playoff Bracket
      seed1      
             
             
    Loser M1 M1:   Winner M1  
    Assault, CT 6    
    Nov 2nd, 2018    
    6:30 PM    
         
  Winner M4 M4: seed6    
    Assault, CT 6      
    Nov 9th, 2018     Winner M7
    6:30 PM seed2    
           
           
      M2: Winner M2      
      Assault, CT 6      
    Loser M2 Nov 2nd, 2018      
Winner M5 M5:   7:30 PM      
  Assault, CT 6      
  Nov 9th, 2018   seed5  
  7:30 PM     Winner M6  
           
      seed3    
           
           
      M3:    
  Loser M3   Assault, CT 6 Winner M3    
      Nov 2nd, 2018      
      8:30 PM      
             
      seed4      

Teams on top of bracket are visitors, provide score flipper and lines person
Teams on bottom of bracket are home, provide score keeper and lines person

Playoff Standings
1st)Winner M7
2nd)Loser M7
3rd)Loser M6
4th)Winner M5
5th)Loser M5
6th)Loser M4
  (Regular season not finished.)    

Scrimmage Schedule (Not shown on regular schedule pages)

2nd/3rd Grade – Court 2
6:30 – Cardinals vs. Sparkle & Spike (25-21, 25-14, 25-11)
7:30 – Net Ninjas vs. Sparkle & Spike (25-13, 25-7, 24-26)
4th Grade – Court 3
6:30 – Lady Mustangs vs. Warriors (28-26, 22-11, 20-18)
7:30 – CoverGirls vs. Lightning Warriors (17-20, 22-20, 21-19)
5th Grade – Court 4
6:30 – Cardinals vs. Savages 22-11, 21-16, 12-21)
7:30 – Tigers vs. HyperSpikers (18-13, 25-9, 21-17)
6th Grade Rec – Court 5
6:30 – Galaxy vs. Team Fireball (14-25, 17-24, 13-23)
7:30 – Dynamite Dolls vs. Aces (20-22, 23-17, 25-19)
6th Comp/7th/8th Rec – Court 6
6:30 – Comets vs. Blazers (16-25, 21-25)
7:30 – Stars vs. Fire Setters (15-25, 14-25)
8:30 – Lady Panthers vs. Purple Aces (12-25, 10-25)
7th/8th Comp – Court 7
6:30 – Thunder vs. Serve-ivors – Cancelled
7:30 – Dazzling Diamonds vs. Ultraviolet (25-16, 25-16)